Go to top of page

Flu: to notify or not to notify?

2 July 2019

We have been asked by some education and care services if they need to notify us of flu.

Services do not need to notify the Education Standards Board that a child has flu (or flu-like symptoms) unless they fell ill at the service and attended (or should have attended) hospital. This is the case for any serious illness.

The confusion has arisen because health professionals must notify SA Health if they suspect, or have confirmation of, flu in a patient.

Services must, however, have a policy and procedure to manage infectious diseases, such as flu, and prevent their spread. They should also follow regulation 88 of the Education and Care Services National Regulations 2011. This includes notifying parents.

You can download SA Health’s flu information resources and display them at your service.